English |  Français
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Landmark Group is subject to provincial and federal laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Landmark Group Inc. (landmark-canada.com) considers privacy issues to be an important matter in its dealings with its customers and has adopted various measures that are required to ensure that confidentiality remains in the information which you provide.

Landmark Group Inc. considers that personal information encompasses all the information and documentation that you provide voluntarily in order to identify yourself.
The personal information can be found on the Landmark Group Inc. website (landmark-canada.com).

By “personal information”, we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Personal information obtained through the Landmark Group Inc. website (landmark-canada.com) is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service for which you signed up, or to give effect to a Court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

USE ON OUR SITE

All personal information we obtain about you via www.landmark-canada.com is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services which we provide.

Rate Watch to e-mail registration form on landmark-canada.com
In addition to the information content made available by Landmark Group Inc. (landmark-canada.com), we give you an opportunity to receive the Rate watch concerning our best rates and promotions. Consequently, the details you enter on the e-mail registration form will be used to send you the most personalized and relevant content possible. The information provided will not serve any other purpose.

Simulators and personal information

Landmark Group Inc. (landmark-canada.com) offers you the opportunity to use simulators. These simulators are designed to collect information about you or your financial situation. The details are then used to establish your type of profile with a view to helping you choose the most suitable product and rate for your particular needs. Such information will not be used for any other purpose.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Links to third party Web sites

For your information, Landmark Group Inc. (landmark-canada.com) provides links to sites of third parties or parts of these third party sites.

However, Landmark Group Inc. has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question.

It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

SECURITY

Landmark Group Inc. adheres to very strict and rigorous security standards. Every precaution has been taken to ensure that information concerning you and transmitted to us whenever you use secured areas of the landmark-canada.com site, or such as online application forms, is protected against error, loss or unauthorized access.

Despite these precautions, you must implement the personal security measures recommended on this site in order to maintain optimal protection when you surf landmark-canada.com or any other Internet site.

Personal security measures: Security seal

Be sure you always surf in a secure environment when transmitting confidential data. When you don’t see a security icon (closed padlock) displayed on your PC or wireless device (if the latter offers this functionality), or when you notice an open padlock, this means the security of any Internet transaction or data transmission cannot be guaranteed and could be intercepted by a third party. The location of the security icon varies according to the browser. Explorer browsers display the security icon in the status bar on the lower right hand side of the screen. Netscape browsers display a closed padlock icon in the navigation bar, in the upper part of the screen. Once you’ve located the padlock, click on it to display the certificate attesting to the site’s security. On it you should be able to find the site’s owner (ex: landmark-canada.com) as well as the certificate validity period.

ONLINE FORMS

Online application forms

The rules governing our online application forms reflect the highest standards of the banking industry and comply with the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. All transactions conducted as part of our online application forms are encrypted during secure-environment sessions to protect the confidentiality of data exchanged between the Landmark Group Inc. mainframe and the browser used with your computer or wireless device. That’s why online application forms are only accessible if you use the most recent versions of Netscape (4.6 and higher, except Netscape 6.0) and Microsoft Explorer (5.0 and higher) that support the SSL2, 128-bit protocol.

SSL is an acronym that refers to Secure Sockets Layer, the protocol that permits authentication and data encryption between a Web server and browser. It provides a secure channel for the exchange of data that can only be decoded by authorized persons.

Online requests

The online forms you submit to obtain a product are stored in a centralized database that is protected. This means the forms are secure and no data they contain can be intercepted by a third party. Furthermore, when an application is sent to a financial institution, your information is protected by the security system of that financial institution.

Cookies

Cookies are used with Landmark Group Inc. (landmark-canada.com). They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them to your computer.